Coulter Library subscribes to a wide selection of general and subject-specific online resources or databases. You can use these databases to quickly locate full text, peer-reviewed or scholarly articles for your research.
Not sure where to begin? Start your search in a general database such as Academic Onefile, Academic Search Complete or Opposing Viewpoints
Have a specific subject area or topic you need to search? Try going directly to a subject-specific database, such as PsychArticles, CINAHL, Gale Literary Sources, or World History in Context. This may help make your research easier and more efficient.
Looking specifically for video content? Although several of the general databases do include some video content, if you specifically need videos, be sure to take a look at the Films on Demand and Academic Video Online databases.
Use the A-Z Database List to select an individual database alphabetically by name or to locate a group of databases by Subject.
Can't find what you need? Check the Subject and Course LibGuides for more resources. Course and Subject Guides
Coulter Library has subject specific databases on many topics. Below shows an example of the databases that have content related to Careers.
Refer to these Database Troubleshooting Tips if you get an error message when trying to connect to any of the Library's databases, or if you have issues when you try to open up an online article or ebook once you have found it.
Coulter Library, Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, NY